Description

This must be one of the best-known plants in the world. It is an evergreen, clump-forming perennial growing to 1.2 m tall, with long-stalked, blue-green, tough, leathery leaves. It has a beak-like sheath inflorescence with three brilliant orange sepals and three vivid purple-blue petals in boat-shaped, red-edged bracts from winter to spring.

It is very bold and architectural in shape and form and very tropical looking. It is a wonderful plant to grow outside during the summer months, requiring very little attention and stands neglect well. It can also be grown from seed, flowering in three to five years, or from root division, flowering in two to three years.

Latin name: Strelitzia reginae
Common Name: Bird of Paradise
Ease of growing: Easy
Position: Full sun to dapled shade
Hardiness: Takes a few degrees of frost for short periods only, so best grown in a container that can be brought into frost free conditions for the winter month where its dramatic blooms can be enjoyed.
Soil Condition: Moist, well drain soil though takes neglect and dry periods well