Buy Yukka Gloriosa online UKA tough and very essential drought tolerant plant for the exotic garden. Yuccas in general are exceedingly winter-Check Exotic Plants Prices hardy and handsome to boot, with their sword-like bold foliage, adding an architectural look to the landscape either in the border as a specimen or grown in large containers.

They have been used in UK gardens since the Victorian period and often establish large clumps with time.

Yucca gloriosa is an evergreen tree-like shrub growing to 2m and more with time. It has blush-green leaves, maturing to dark green, lance-shaped and arching with a sharp point. From summer to autumn exceedingly attractive, pendant, bell-shaped white flowers are borne, occasionally purple-tinged.

It is a very good plant to grow in coastal regions as it is very wind tolerant.

Latin name: Yucca gloriosa
Common name: Spanish Dagger, Candle Yucca
Ease of growing: Easy
Position: Prefers full sun.
Soil Condition: prefers exceedingly well drained soil

Click here to view one of the best places to buy Yucca glorisa in the UK.