Melianthus major buy onlineThe name Melianthus comes from the Greek word Meli – honey and anthos – flower meaning that it has abundantCheck Exotic Plants Prices nectar. A fabulously sculptural evergreen plant for the exotic garden. It is a vigorous, sparsely branched, lax shrub growing from 2-3m (6-10ft) and spread in ideal conditions, though often far less, in our cool British climate. The stunning, powdery silver-blue leaves are 25-45cm (10-18in) long and are divided into 7-13, toothed, oval leaflets and look beautiful when early morning dew collects along each tooth like mercury.  The terminal flower spikes are brownish–red and up to 30cm (12in) long from mid-summer to autumn, though shy to flower in the UK unless we have a hot summer, though predominantly grown for its fabulous foliage. The stems can be tied to canes if they become to floppy. It will take temperatures down to -5C (23F) for short periods. If cut down by frost it will re-shoot from the base if well mulched.

Common Name: Honey flower or Honey bush
Latin Name: Melianthus major
Tenderness Rating: Semi hardy
Ease of growing: Easy
Position: Full sun
Soil Condition: Very well drained soils

Buy Melianthus major, Honey flower or Honey bush in the UK