Buy Agave americana Marginata Variagated Agave americanaAgaves hail from desert and scrubby areas and mountainous regions in North, central and South America. They are essential for a desertCheck Exotic Plants Prices garden, with many being quite hardy especial if protected from rain during the winter months. It is a truly striking Agave and one of the prettiest and most sought after Agaves available. Its shape and contrasting foliage colours gives ‘Marginata’ fantastic architectural value, having solid creamy white bands down the centre of the powdery blue-green margined leaves forming a stiff rosette.

Agave americana ‘Marginata’ is ideally suited to hot sun-baked planting areas in dry gardens, rock gardens, though it must be protected during the wet winter months. In cold areas it is best grown as a container plant that is brought into frost free conditions for the winter months.

Latin name: Agave americana ‘Marginata’
Common name: Variegated Agave Americana
Ease of growing: Moderate
Position: Prefers full sun.
Soil Condition: prefers exceedingly well drained soil that gets baked during the summer months. It must be kept bone dry during the winter months.

Buy Agave americana ‘Marginata’ – Variegated Agave Americana in the UK