Musa sikkimensis syn. M. hookeri Banana, an essential Exotic banana plant for your tropical garden

An excellent edition to the exotic border being a strong and vigorous plant from Sikkim in the monsoon areas of the Himalayas. It has tougher and has more upright leaves than Musa basjoo and not quite as hardy, though it is far  more resistant to shredding winds, so excellent for more open gardens.

buy musa-sikkimensi red tiger onlineMusa sikkimensis ‘Red Tiger’ 

The leaves  are rich dark green, shiny and often flushed with ruby red tints especially when young, though it usually reverts to plain green with age; the undersides of the leaves are flushed maroon. It is  suitable for large containers or growing in the border with winter protection.

Care, propagating and position

Can be grown from root division or seed. It tolerates most growing conditions though prefers a sheltered position on fertile soil.Musa sikkimensis syn. M. hookeri  is a form with more pronounced markings that are streaked with dark purple  on the upper surface and a reddish purple below, making it an excellent choice.

Common Name:
Himalaya banana

Latin Name: Musa sikkimensis syn. M. hookeri

Tenderness Rating:
Semi- hardy, sun or dappled shade

Ease of growing: Easy
Position: Full sun to dappled shade

Soil Condition:
Fertile well drained soil

Musa sikkimensis for sale online not all month of the year, so keep an eye out!

Musa sikkimensis ‘Red Tiger’ for sale by UK sellers below.

If you don’t see it amongst the other Musa, it may not be in stock at the moment. Check back soon.