Yucca rostrata – Beaked Yucca or Big Bend yucca | Buy Online

Yucca rostrata Beaked Yucca for sale in the UKThe species name rostrata refers to the fruit, which resembles the beak of a bird. Yucca rostrata is one of theCheck Exotic Plants Prices most beautiful of Yuccas available, being a stout, single-trunked arborescent yucca from the Chihuahuan desert, northern Mexico through to the south-western portions of the US. It grows to a height of 1.8–4.5 m in its native habitat. Mature plants may branch and become multi-headed.

This very attractive Yucca has linear, powdery, greyish blue leaves 25–60cm long, margined with short teeth and radiate from the centre, eventually forming a tight skirt of dead leaves around the trunk. Spikes of white bell-shaped flowers up to 6cm long are borne on mature plants in summer. It is one of the most cold hardy of the tree-like Yucca’s.

It is best grown on very well drained gravely soil and works best in parts of the country with low rainfall.

Latin name: Yucca rostrata
Common Name: Beaked Yucca – Big Bend yucca
Ease of growing: Easy to moderate provide it doesn’t get too wet during the winter moths
Position: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy especially if protected from winter rains
Soil conditions: Exceedingly well drained gravely-sandy soil

Buy Yucca rostrata or Beaked Yucca online today, available for sale in the UK.

You might be interested in...

This entry was posted in Exotic Plants and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.