Phyllostachys bissetii – Green Sulcus Bamboo for sale

Buy Phyllostachys bissetii Green bamboo onlineA very vigorous non-invasive bamboo that works well in the exotic garden; with dark greenCheck Exotic Plants Prices shiny canes (culms) and dense dark green foliage growing to around 5m tall by 3m wide. It is one of the first bamboos to shoot in spring and because it is so hardy, the late season shoots can continue growing through the autumn giving the bamboo a second period of growth, hence this bamboo can establish itself very quickly and is very useful for screening as it has an extremely dense canopy.

Phyllostachys bissetii always looks good and is unscathed by conditions which can make other bamboos look tatty especially during the winter months.

Common Name: Green Sulcus Bamboo – Green bamboo
Latin name: Phyllostachys bissetii
Tenderness Rating: Very hardy
Ease of growing: Easy.
Position: Prefers full sun to dappled shade.
Soil Condition: Moist, humus rich soil though it will take drought conditions for short periods

Buy Phyllostachys bissetii and Green Sulcus Bamboo for sale in the UK

You might be interested in...

This entry was posted in Exotic Plants and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.