Geranium – Cranesbill | Buy Geraniums online in the UK

Geranium Cranesbill for sale in the UKThe well-known gardener Margery Fish was once asked if she knew the secret of gardening? She answered – ‘The secret is,Check Exotic Plants Prices when in doubt plant a geranium! They certainly are easy plants and brighten up the dullest of days and look fabulous on sunny ones!

Hardy Geraniums are one of the easiest plants to grow and give great rewards, being very floriferous and excellent used as groundcover. They are very attractive to bees and not fussy about soil conditions, enjoying either full sun or dappled shade.

Geranium magnificum is a vigorous clump-forming perennial with green foliage, complimented by hummocks of stunning rich violet flowers in midsummer.

It is an excellent low-maintenance, low-growing, drought tolerant flowering plant that deserves a spot in your garden.

When it has finished flowering, a tidying prune to remove spent flowering stems will keep this Geranium in good shape proving a good ground cover for the rest of the season.

Latin name: Cranesbill
Common Name: Elaeagnus
Ease of growing: Easy
Position: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil Condition: Well drained soil

You might be interested in...

This entry was posted in Exotic Plants and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.