Cordyline australis ‘Red Star’ or Cabbage Palm ‘Red Star’

Cheap Cordyline australis 'Red Star' Cabbage Palm 'Red Star'Cordyline australis ‘Red Star’ is a native to New Zealand andCheck Exotic Plants Prices Australia, and is very fast growing indeed, up to 7m x 1.5m in ideal conditions, though more like 1-3m here in the UK if we have mild winters! It is less hardy than the type – the plain green Cordyline australis. If cut down by severe frost, it should return from the ground, especially if a thick mulch is placed around the base and the foliage tied up to protect it from the desiccating prevailing winter winds. If you are worried about losing one, they can be grown in a large container and brought into frost free conditions, though this can only be considered if you have the space let alone the inclination to do so!

Never-the-less, it is a fabulous plant that may be worth that little extra effort as it certainly is a fabulous and very exotic looking plant for that tropical look!

Common Name: Cabbage Palm ‘Red Star’ Red Cabbage Palm, Red Cabbage tree and Red Torbay Palm.
Latin name: Cordyline australis ‘Red Star’
Tenderness Rating: Hardy down to -5C for short periods only, hence should be protected or brought under cover for the coldest months
Ease of growing: moderate
Position: Prefers full sun to dappled shade protected from cold desiccating winds
Soil Condition: Moist, fertile, well-drained soil

You might be interested in...

This entry was posted in Exotic Plants and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.