buy musella lasiocarpa banana onlineMusella lasiocarpa – Also known as China yellow banana and golden lotus banana. A stunning smallCheck Exotic Plants Prices  shrubby banana forming a dense clump 1.2–1.5m high with a similar spread.  The leaves are paddle-like, stiff and upright in habit in a shade of matte greyish green. The flower head is exceptional, looking somewhat like a globe artichoke flower head in a shade of rich ochre yellow, though it usually takes 3-5 years to bloom from a small plant. Because of its size, it is ideal for restricted space or as a container plant in a sunny warm position.  Mature plants can be divided in late spring once they have started growing. In China the whole plant is used as pig fodder! Hardy to –5C for short periods if heavily protected with straw and fleece during the winter months though it is probably advisable to dig up and store frost free to guarantee you have it the following year!

Common Name:China yellow banana, golden lotus banana
Latin Name: Musella lasiocarpa
Tenderness Rating: Hardy to -3c with protection – (Digging up advised!)
Ease of growing: Easy
Position: Full sun to dappled shade
Soil Condition: Well drained fertile soil.