Gunnera manicata – Giant Chile Rhubarb for Sale in the UK

Buy Gunnera manicata online and for saleGunnera manicata – Giant Chile rhubarb. If you want to grow a plant with the largest leaves possible, then it hasCheck Exotic Plants Prices to be G. manicata, an absolute essential for the exotic garden that is, if you have enough room! There is a valley with swaths of them growing to perfection at Abbotsbury Gardens in Dorset, a sight to behold. It is a very dramatic, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with the biggest leaves that can be grown outside in the UK.  This Goliath of a plant is indigenous to regions from Coloumbia to Brazil, growing from 1.8-3m high and 3-4m wide, with enormous rhubarb-like, rounded, prominently veined, sharply toothed, deep green leaves that are spiny underneath and anything up to 2-2.5m across, on prickly stalks  up to 2.5m long. In early summer tiny red flowers are formed on wide, erect spikes 1-1.8m tall. Hardy to-15° C and probably lower with a good mulch.

When cut down by frost, place the old leaves over the crowns, to protect them from prolonged freezing periods. It can also be grown in a very large container though it will be smaller in stature.

Common Name: Giant Chile rhubarb Although nothing to do with rhubarb!
Latin Name: Gunnera manicata
Tenderness Rating: Hardy
Ease of growing: Easy
Position: Full sun to dappled shade
Soil Condition: Moisture retentive fertile soils – It works well as a pond marginal

You might be interested in...

This entry was posted in Exotic Plants and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Gunnera manicata – Giant Chile Rhubarb for Sale in the UK

  1. Eduardo says:

    About the Chile Rubarb, I would like to say that , Gunnera manicata is from Brasil and instead of G. manicata you might want to say Gunnera tinctoria o chilensis that is quite similar in shape and size.

    Thanks.

    Eduardo