Brahea armata – Blue Hesper Palm Tree, Mexican Blue Palm Tree

Brahea armata - Blue Hesper Palm Tree, Mexican Blue Palm TreeSlow-growing, solitary-trunked palm, up to 12m tall with a crown of up to thirty leaves in its native habitat, much less in temperateCheck Exotic Plants Prices climates though 1-3m is easily obtainable. It has very handsome, stiff, palmate leaves, up to 1m in diameter which are are an alluring pale greyish blue colour; often considered to be the bluest of all the palms available here in the UK. Larger specimens are the hardiest taking lows of around –10°C though more if protected during the coldest months of the year. Brahea armata works well as a container plant that should be kept next to the house in winter so the root ball doesn’t freeze in cold weather. It is an exceedingly handsome palm for the garden. It Prefers a position that is dry in winter but moist in summer.

Common Name: Blue hesper palm, Mexican blue palm
Latin name: Brahea armata
Tenderness Rating: around –10°C though more if protected during the coldest months of the year
Ease of growing: Moderate to easy
Position: Full sun in a sheltered corner away from desiccation winds.
Soil Condition: Well drain neutral soil.

Buy Brahea armata online – Blue Hesper Palm Tree, Mexican Blue Palm Tree from our cheap palm trees range.

You might be interested in...

This entry was posted in Exotic Plants and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.